2024

Program 5 – Bonham’s Preview Sale

Program 4 – Zizipho Poswa Indyebo Yakwantu (Black Bounty)

Program 3 – Seminal Scholder: Early Work by Contemporary Native American Artist Fritz Scholder

Program 2 – Dining with the Sultan: The Fine Art of Feasting

Program 1 – The House Was Too Small: Yoruba Sacred Arts from Africa & Beyond

2023

Program 9 – EAC Annual Holiday Hoopla

Program 8 – The Greg and Mechas Grinnell Collection

Program 7 – Fowler Museum: Two Curatorial Tours

Program 6 – The Obsession of the Artist as Collector: Woods Davy

Program 5 – Sneak Preview of Parcours des Monde

Program 4 – Decolonizing Material Conservation Practices in Ethnographic Museums

Program 3 – Uproot by Alison Saar

Program 2 – Nubia: Jewels of Ancient Sudan at the Getty Villa

Program 1 – EAC Newcomers Reception

2022

Program 8 – Spinning, Spinning, Turning, Directing: A Portrait of Bob Thompson

Program 7 -Fante Asafo Flags from South Ghana

Program 6 – Archives of the World: Art and Imagination in Spanish America, 1500-1800

Program 5 – Aboriginal Screen-Printed Textiles from Australia’s Top End

Program 4 – The Portable Universe / El Universo en Tus Manos: Thought and Splendor of Indigenous Colombia

Program 3 – Black American Portraits 

Program 2 – Looking Forward Through the Past: Native American Art Today

Program 1 – The Beaded Home of the Friedbergs

2021

EAC Fall Program Schedule 

Program 7 – Standard Bearers – Asafo Flags from Ghana, Past and Present

Program 6 – EAC Garden Party Fall Fundraiser

Program 5 – A Film Benefit to establish the EAC Justice Fund for Public Programs

Program 4 – Wish You Were Here – A Postcard Journey Through Guatemala

Program 3 – Odd Man In: Norton Simon and the Pursuit of Culture

Program 2 – The Brutish Museums: The Benin Bronzes, Colonial Violence and Cultural Restitution

Program 1 – Woven Dreams from Sacred Mountains

2020

Program 7 – Dwellings at the Source

Program 6 – Weaving through the Textile Terrain

Program 5 – From “Artificial Curiosities” to Art Extraordinaire in Africa, Oceania, Asia & the Americas

Program 4 – Fiji: Art and Life in the Pacific 

Program 3 – Tribal Art: Past, Present, Future

Program 2 – Looking Forward to the Past 

Program 1 – Coyote Leaves the Res: Harry Fonseca

2019

Program 11 – A New World Of Mexican Antiquities

Program 10 – The Greg and Mechas Grinnell Collection

Program 9 – Brokering the Sacred

Program 8 – Vanishing Tribes: the Omos of Ethiopia

Program 7 – La Mina: A looted Moche Tomb

Program 6 – Graciela Iturbide ~ HAY TIEMPO ~ at Bergamot: RoseGallery & Latin American Masters

Program 5 – Guatemalan Masks: Selections from the Jim and Jeanne Pieper Collection

Program 4 – Summoning the Ancestors: Southern Nigerian Bronzes

Program 3 – San Francisco Tribal & Textile Art Show

Program 2 – African Twilight: Vanishing Rituals and Ceremonies

Program 1 – Things You Know But Cannot Explain: Rick Bartow at the Autry

2018

Program 8 – Striking Iron: The Art of African Blacksmiths

Program 9 – Decoding Mimbres Painting

View Archives…