Assorted Images
Selected Past Programs

2018
Program 1 - Talk: Excavating, Restoring, and Exhibiting Figurines: Reflections on the Ancient Maya Resurrection Scene from El Perú-Waka'
Program 2 - City as Cosmos: Teotihuacan Symposium
Program 3 - Navajo Textiles with Philip Garaway
Program 4 - Painted in Mexico, 1700–1790: Pinxit Mexici
Program 5 - Teotihuacan: Archaeology Under the City of the Gods
Program 6 - City and Cosmos: The Arts of Teotihuacan
Program 7 - The Collection of Martha and Avrum Bluming

2017

Program 1 - Picasso and Rivera: Conversations Across Time Program 2 - The Inner Eye: Vision and Transcendence in African Arts
Program 3 - The Elephant Has Four Hearts: Spirit Dancers and Chewa Cosmography
Program 4 - How to Make the Universe Right
Program 5 - Film: Out of the Maya Tombs
Program 6 - Golden Kingdoms: Luxury And Legacy In The Ancient Americas
Program 7 - Creatures of the Earth, Sea, and Sky: Painting the Panamanian Cosmos

2016
Program 10 - Austronesian Exhibition

Program 8 - Collector's Delight

Program 6 - Red - Lecture by Dr. Barbara Anderson
Program 5 - Photography by Cindy Bendat
Program 3 - Red - Behind the Scenes

2015
Program 8 - For the Sake of Art - Artisan Fashion and Art...
Program 7 - Mexican Colonial Art at Rancho Resplandor
Program 6 - Documenting Changing and Adapting Cultures
Program 5 - Alcohol, Sex and Waste in Inca Architecture
Program 4 - Lampung Imagery/Textiles of South Sumatra
Program 3 - The Artist as Collector/Tony Berlant

2014
Program 2 - African Cosmos: Stellar Arts
Program 8 - Risky Business
Program 7 - Powers: Love of Art
Program 6 - Floral Journey
Program 5 - Grinnell-Lee Collection
Program 4 - Fowler at Fifty

2013
Program 2 - Shaping Power
Program 8 - Judi & Jerry Friedman Collection
Program 7 - The Artist as Collector - Woods Davy
Program 6 - Globetrotting in Your Own Backyard
Program 5 - World of Native Indian Baskets
Program 4 - Traditions Transmuted: Alison Saar

2012

Program 3 - In Extremes & Curious Creatures
Program 1 - Katsina in Hopi Life
Program 10 - The Mind of the Collector
Program 09 - The Greg & Mechas Grinnell Collection
Program 08 - Children of the Plumed Serpert
Program 07 - The Edwin & Cherie Silver Collection
Program 06 - Order and Disorder
Program 05 - Contested Visions

2011

Program 04 - The King is a Woman
Program 03 - San Diego Art Tour
Program 02 - Lecture/Slide Show by Philip Garaway
Program 08 - Gifts of the Sultan
Program 07 - Indonesia: In the Footsteps of Ancestors
Program 06 - Central Nigeria Unmasked
Program 04 - Other Worlds Photography: Mike Glad
Throw Down Your Heart

2010
Program 09 - CAFAM Textile Show
Program 08 - Art of the Pacific Islands - LACMA
Program 07 - Art of the Pacific Islands - Bowers
Program 06 - The Greg and Meches Grinnell Collection
Program 03 - Olmec: Colossal Masterworks
2501 Migrants: A Journey

2009
Program 08 - Sebastio Salgado - Africa
Program 06 - Pre-Columbian Treasures
Program 04 - View From a Grain of Sand
Darwin Benefit

2008
Program 10 - Ancient Art in A Contemporary Setting
Program 09 - San Diego Art Tour
Program 05 & 06 - Wallace - Donnan
Program 04 - Ed Moses Meets Africa
Program 02 - Intrepid Collector in Papua New Guinea